Final Regular Season Leaders
Crescenta Valley QB Hudson Gossard
Crescenta Valley QB Hudson Gossard

Posted Nov 23, 2001


We had to wait one week to finish our final 2001 regular season football state stat leader lists due to the CIF Central Section pushing its schedule back one week in reaction to the terrorist attacks of Sept. 11. Kenny James of Dos Palos was able to move up to No. 2 in rushing and No. 3 in scoring, but the leaders from last week held on to top billing.

PASSING

Name (School, City) Games-Att-Comp-Yds

Evan Bridewell (Piner, Santa Rosa) 10-338-227-3,127

Hudson Gossard (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) 10-329-230-2,967

Markell Gallow (Sacramento) 9-301-160-2,953

Matt Engle (El Segundo) 10-336-208-2,837

Jordan Christensen (Clovis) 10-274-185-2,800

Eddie Miller (Venice) 9-169-117-2,628

Preston Maloney (Santa Barbara) 10-335-178-2,613

J.C. Lewis (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) 10-264-152-2,589

Brian Black (Orestimba, Newman) 10-378-202-2,554

Cary Dove (Taft, Woodland Hills) 9-270-145-2,471

Shane Lopes (Dos Pueblos, Santa Barbara) 10-271-156-2,469

Josh Sessions (North Hills Christian, Vallejo) 9-252-129-2,371

Ryan Thorson (Beyer, Modesto) 10-245-150-2,349

Ben Olson (Thousand Oaks) 10-231-149-2,341

Matt Kaplan (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) 10-190-116-2,330

Sam Keller (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 10-233-146-2,317

Sean Spalding (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) 10-261-140-2,313

Kyle Wright (Monte Vista, Danville) 10-239-140-2,286

Angell Reyna (Cajon, San Bernardino) 9-260-125-2,197

Bradley Tredway (Selma) 10-255-136-2,184

Jordan Zapper (Colfax) 10-224-134-2,178

Matt Moore (Hart, Newhall) 9-249-160-2,166

Brian Licht (Chaparral, Temecula) 9-232-117-2,154

Scott Jensen (Birmingham, Van Nuys) 9-155-104-2,143

Aaron Rodgers (Pleasant Valley, Chico) 10-214-122-2,092

Matt Malczynski (Temple City) 9-182-118-2,085

Dustin Kelly (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) 10-288-147-2,076

Andrew Wolstan (Chadwick, Palos Verdes Est.) 10-322-168-2,061

Ruben Nevarez (San Fernando) 9-216-112-2,044

David Vieira (Tulare) 10-298-165-2,034

Thomas Harringshaw (Fairfax, Los Angeles) 8-166-107-2,029

Marc Guillon (Miramonte, Orinda) 8-175-93-2,024*

Narciso Diaz (Franklin, Los Angeles) 8-246-152-2,021

Nate Lewis (Cathedral City) 9-196-115-2,010

Trent Edwards (Los Gatos) 10-165-119-1,995

Brent Romani (Casa Roble, Orangevale) 10-298-145-1,986

Beau Budde (San Clemente) 9-262-153-1,967

David Maldonado (Santa Paula) 9-239-133-1,965

Ryan Lombardo (Newbury Park) 9-244-131-1,937

Alex Palacio (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) 9-191-111-1,925

Richard Kovalcheck (St. Augustine, San Diego) 8-232-140-1,922

Sammy Chavez (La Quinta) 9-163-104-1,920

Cory Campbell (Centennial, Corona) 9-185-113-1,916

*Two of Guillon’s games not reported; final regular season total closer to 2,500 yds.

Touchdown Passes: Jordan Christensen (Clovis) 34, Sean Spalding (Del Campo) 30, Evan Bridewell (Piner) 29, Scott Jensen (Birmingham) 29, Matt Kaplan (Campbell Hall) 28, Sam Keller (San Ramon Valley) 28, Hudson Gossard (Crescenta Valley) 27, Eddie Miller (Venice) 27, Brian Black (Orestimba, Newman) 27, Ben Olson (Thousand Oaks) 26, Angell Reyna (Cajon, San Bernardino) 25, Trent Edwards (Los Gatos) 25.

RUSHING

Name (School, City) Games-Att-Yds

Stephen Bradley (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) 9-156-2,381

Kenny James (Dos Palos) 10-216-2,183

Glenn Ohaeri (Aquinas, San Bernardino) 10-226-2,091

Robbie Dubois (Mission Viejo) 10-228-2,034

Lorenzo Booker (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) 10-162-2,008

Kenneth Stepter (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) 10-256-1,896

Jerrone Garrett (S.J. Memorial, Fresno) 10-227-1,888

Gabe Camacho (Trona) 10-211-1,876

Justin Ewers (St. Patrick, Vallejo) 9-200-1,870

Donnie McCleskey (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 9-201-1,800

Reggie Ross (Mira Mesa, San Diego) 10-222-1,785

Durell Moss (Orange) 9-259-1,782

D’Andre McFarland (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 10-192-1,774

Steve Farr (Hemet) 10-238-1,747

Reggie Bush (Helix, La Mesa) 10-145-1,751

Mike Liti (Foothill, Tustin) 10-214-1,743

Jabari Jefferson (Cathedral, Los Angeles) 9-189-1,741

Cesario Machado (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights) 10-234-1,738

Daniel Dixon (El Modena, Orange) 9-168-1,737

Zeke Staples (Warren, Downey) 10-264-1,726

Jason Bash (Ramona, San Diego) 9-259-1,724

Ricky Herrod (Natomas, Sacramento) 10-101-1,713

Frederick Collins (La Quinta) 10-191-1,699

B.J. Mitchell (Del Oro, Loomis) 10-161-1,675

Chauncey Washington (South, Torrance) 9-197-1,669

Rick Pearse (Roseville) 10-164-1,661

Marcus Lampkin (Twentynine Palms) 10-231-1,638

Manase Tonga (Aragon, San Mateo) 9-210-1,623

Vince Mays (Johnson, Sacramento) 9-177-1,616

Nick Kaiser (Nordhoff, Ojai) 10-224-1,602

Brandon Hickman (Cloverdale) 10-245-1,600

Emeka Nnoli (Natomas, Sacramento) 10-138-1,591

Clark Flournoy (Serrano, Phelan) 9-256-1,580

Cesar Murillo (Norte Vista, Riverside) 10-205-1,576

Wayne Camper (Newark Memorial) 10-212-1,562

Daniel Teicheira (Sierra, Manteca) 9-218-1,536

I’Lario Vital (McClymonds, Oakland) 10-174-1,524

RECEPTIONS

Name (School, City) Games-No.-Yds.

Danny Moody (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) 10-91-936

Dante Bogan (Santa Barbara) 10-82-1,146

Lalo Perez (Orestimba, Newman) 10-79-918

Brian Nunez (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) 10-78-961

Dennis Weber (Chadwick, Palos Verdes Est.) 10-77-935

Pat Taylor (Piner, Santa Rosa) 10-76-1,063

Nick Berard (Calabasas) 10-75-1,073

Cavelle McDonald (North Hills Christian, Vallejo) 9-70-1,273

Brad Boyer (Camarillo) 10-70-1,235

Steve Smith (Taft, Woodland Hills) 9-68-1,286

Jose Camacho (Ceres) 10-67-885

Jeff Newell (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) 10-66-1,022

Jeremy Arbiso (Troy, Fullerton) 10-63-843

Ramon Perry (San Fernando) 9-62-1,134

Brandon Simpson (Piner, Santa Rosa) 10-62-1,069

Jay Staggs (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) 10-59-990

Dave Anderson (Thousand Oaks) 10-59-907

Erick Ross (Cajon, San Bernardino) 10-59-830

Justin Green (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) 10-58-1,393

Robert Jordan (Tulare) 10-58-856

Irving Jimenez (Saddleback, Santa Ana) 10-58-535

Brian Cosgrove (Scotts Valley) 8-57-667

Justin Giles (Newbury Park) 10-56-757

Michael Bolio (North, Torrance) 10-55-939

Mark Bradford (Fremont, Los Angeles) 8-55-832

John Wadkowski (Santa Paula) 9-55-802

Michael Bumpus (Culver City) 9-55-744

David Leach (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) 9-55-680

Jeff Nowlin (Clovis) 10-54-988

Donnie Wilson (Tulare) 10-54-513

James Finley (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) 6-53-942

Joe Davis (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) 10-52-1,112

Kevin Estes (Saugus) 10-52-974

Tyler Fanucchi (Claremont) 10-52-942

Rene Maldonado (Santa Paula) 10-52-764

Nick Garton (Dana Hills, Dana Point) 10-51-913

Jon Svehla (Clear Lake, Lakeport) 10-51-865

James Dingman (Brethren Christen, Cypress) 9-51-841

Brodie Stringer (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 10-51-772

Travis Cole (Capital Christian, Sacramento) 9-51-717

Matt Villanueva (Golden West, Visalia) 10-51-679

Chris Steck (Hart, Newhall) 9-51-676

Steve Eno (El Segundo) 9-51-617

Isaac Cruz (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) 9-51-590

Robert Davis (Royal, Simi Valley) 10-50-786

Jeff Gray (North Torrance, Torrance) 10-50-641

Touchdown Catches: Cavelle McDonald (North Hills Christian) 14, Jeff Nowlin (Clovis) 14, Matt Villanueva (Golden West, Visalia) 13, Brandon Simpson (Piner) 12, Pat Taylor (Piner) 11, Justin Belcher (Lincoln, Stockton) 11, Matt Richter (Sacramento) 11.

SCORING

Name (School) TDs-Conv-FG-Total Pts

Stephen Bradley (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) 9-37 TDs, 16 2pt, 254 pts

Lorenzo Booker (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) 10-33 TDs, 11 2pt, 220 pts

Kenny James (Dos Palos) 10-34 TDs, 5 2pt, 214 pts

Frederick Collins (La Quinta) 10-32 TDs, 3 2pt, 198 pts

I’Lario Vital (McClymonds, Oakland) 10-29 TDs, 6 2pt, 13 PAT, 194 pts

Kyle Killingsworth (Ferndale) 10-30 TDs, 4 PAT, 3 2pt, 190 pts

D’Andre McFarland (Pinole Valley) 10-29 TDs, 4 2pt, 182 pts

Mike Liti (Foothill, Tustin) 10-29 TDs, 1 2pt, 176 pts

Gary Franklin (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) 10-29 TDs, 1 2pt, 176 pts

Jerone Garrett (S.J. Memorial, Fresno) 9-29 TDs, 174 pts

Donnie McCleskey (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 10-28 TDs, 168 pts

Glenn Oheari (Aquinas, San Bernardino) 9-27TDs, 1 2pt, 164 pts

Brandon Hickman (Cloverdale) 10-27 TDs, 162 pts

Vince Mays (Johnson, Sacramento) 9-26 TDs, 156 pts

Reggie Bush (Helix, La Mesa) 10-26 TDs, 156 pts

Robbie Dubois (Mission Viejo) 10-26 TDs, 156 pts

Chase Twedell (Valley Christian, Cerritos) 10-26 TDs, 156 pts

Danie Ching (Sierra, Manteca) 10-26 TDs, 156 pts

Brody Angley (Enterprise, Redding) 10-19 TDs, 30 PAT, 2 FG, 156 pts

Alex Ballard (Arrowhead Christian) 10-23 TDs, 8 2pt, 154 pts

Marques Cole (Vanden, Travis AFB) 10-25 TDs, 1 2pt, 152 pts

Lawrence Hollis (Murphy, Los Angeles) 9-24 TDs, 148 pts

Dallas Bernstine (Bethel, Vallejo) 9-22 TDs, 12 PATs, 1 2pt, 146 pts

Matt Fountaine (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 10-24 TDs, 144 pts

Richard Gonzalez (Winters) 11-23 TDs, 2 2pt, 142 pts

B.T. Kent (Vacaville) 10-23 TDs, 2 2pt, 142 pts

Dramayne McElroy (Rialto) 10-22 TDs, 4 2pt, 140 pts

Daniel Teicheira (Sierra, Manteca) 9-23 TDs, 1 2pt, 140 pts

Chauncey Washington (South, Torrance) 9-23 TDs, 1 2pt, 140 pts

Gabe Camacho (Trona) 10-23 TDs, 1 2pt, 140 pts

Chris Grempel (Alhambra) 10-23 TDs, 138 pts

Kris Daniels (South San Francisco) 10-23 TDs, 138 pts

Marcus Lampkin (Twentynine Palms) 10-22 TDs, 1 2pt, 134 pts

Anthony Matagi (Los Amigos, Fountain Valley) 9-22 TDs, 1 2pt, 134 pts

Jody Adewale (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) 9-22 TDs, 132 pts

Matt Willard (Los Gatos) 10-22 TDs, 132 pts

Clark Flournoy (Serrano, Phelan) 9-21 TDs, 3 2pt, 132 pts

Zeke Staples (Warren, Downey) 9-21 TDs, 3 2pt, 132 pts

8-man: Evan Fisher (Julian) 8-49 TDs, 5 PAT, 313 pts

Your stats missing? Coaches, statisticians welcome to call in corrected or unreported totals to (209) 463-9050. Also may email to: mark@studentsports.com. We plan to follow the leaders on a week-to-week basis for the rest of the season and will periodically run full stat lists in the newsletter and on the web site.




MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from GoldenStatePreps.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.