CIF-SacJoaquin Section Power Ratings
CIF-SacJoaquin Section
CIF-SacJoaquin Section
GoldenStatePreps.com
Posted Feb 13, 2009


The Power Rankings are in for the Sac Joaquin Section of the CIF and the heat is on for pre-playoff positioning...

The Season is almost over ...

The Power Rankings are in for the Sac Joaquin Section of the CIF  and the heat is on for pre-playoff positioning. Some schools are fighting for a play off birth, others are fighting for home floor advantage, while for others this week marked the end of their post season. Here’s a look at where the schools are at this point. The top 16 schools in each Division make it into the playoffs, a true sweet 16 party, where it’s do or die to continue to dance on to the next round and possibly play at Arco Arena.

Lincoln of Stockton’s Drew Mangindin vs. Jesuit 2008 Playoffs

February 9, 2009 through Games of February 7
2008-09 MEN'S BASKETBALL POWER RATINGS
 

                Division 1

  Position  School          League
1         Folsom            DRL
2         Rodriguez        SCAC
3         Golden Valley     CCC
4         Stagg            TCAL
5         Merced            CCC
6         Enochs            MMC
7         Pitman            CCC
8         Franklin - EG     DVC
9         Nevada Union      SFL  
10        Burbank           METRO  
11        West              TCAL  
12        Sheldon           DRL 
13        Armijo            MEL  
14        Lincoln - S       SJAA  
15        Grace Davis       MMC
16        Kennedy           DVC
17        Turlock           CCC  
18        Franklin - S      SJAA
19        Los Banos         CCC
20        Johansen          MMC  
21        Napa              MEL
22        Lodi              SJAA  
23        Tokay             TCAL 
24        Laguna Creek      DVC  
25        McClatchy         METRO
26        Downey            MMC
27        Beyer             MMC  
28        McNair            TCAL  
29        Davis Sr.         DVC
30        Galt              SVC
31        Monterey Trail    DRL
32        Edison            TCAL
33        Chavez            SJAA
34        Tracy             SJAA 
35        Vintage           MEL
36        Johnson           METRO
37        Modesto           MMC

                 Division 2

 Position  School           League
1         Rocklin           SFL  
2         Pleasant Grove    DRL  
3         Fairfield         MEL 
4         Yuba City         TCC
5         Benicia           SCAC
6         Bella Vista       CAL
7         Ponderosa         SVC  
8         Wood              MEL  
9         Oak Ridge         SVC
10        Vallejo           SCAC
11        Manteca           VOL
12        Del Campo         CAL
13        Woodcreek         SFL
14        Granite Bay       SFL
15        Bear Creek        SJAA
16        Florin            DRL
17        Grant             METRO
18        Valley            DVC
19        Rio Americano     CAL
20        Elk Grove         DVC
21        Casa Roble        CAL
22        Jesuit            DRL
23        Rio Linda         CVC
24        Cordova           SVC
25        Vacaville         MEL
26        Oakmont           SFL
27        Roseville         SFL  
28        Buhach Colony     CCC
29        Atwater           CCC
30        Rosemont          METRO
31        Mira Loma         CAL  

                    Division 3

Position  School          League
1         Del Oro         SFL  
2         Foothill        CVC
3         Sacramento      METRO
4         Livingston      WAC
5         Whitney         PVL
6         Sierra          VOL
7         Sonora          VOL
8         Weston Ranch    VOL
9         Patterson       WAC
10        River City      CVC
11        Natomas         TCC
12        Lincoln - L     PVL
13        Center          CVC
14        Woodland        TCC
15        El Camino       CAL  
16        St Mary's       TCAL
17        Pioneer         TCC
18        El Dorado       PVL
19        Hogan           SCAC
20        Inderkum        TCC
21        Vanden          SCAC
22        Placer          PVL
23        Central Valley  VOL
24        Dixon           CVC
25        River Valley    TCC  
26        Ceres           VOL
27        Mesa Verde      PVL  
28        Lindhurst       GEL
29        East Union      VOL  
30        Highlands       GEL  
31        Oakdale         VOL
32        Bethel          SCAC
33        Union Mine      SVC

               Division 4

 Position  School          League
1         Christ Bros     SVC
2         Bear River      PVL
3         San Juan        GEL
4         Vista del Lago  SVC  
5         Calaveras       MLL
6         Modesto Chr     TVL
7         Capital Chr     GEL
8         Cent Catholic   WAC
9         Mariposa        SL
10        Encina          GEL
11        LeGrand         SL
12        Bret Harte      MLL
13        Ripon           TVL
14        Colfax          PVL
15        Orestimba       WAC
16        Amador          MLL
17        Hughson         TVL
18        North Hills Chr NPAC  
19        Hilmar          WAC
20        Summerville     MLL  
21        Waterford       SL  
22        Vacaville Chirst CVCL
23        Linden          MLL
24        Golden Sierra   GEL  
25        West Campus     CVC 
26        Riverbank       TVL  
27        Denair          SL  
28        Gustine         WAC  
29        Escalon         TVL
30        Marysville      GEL
31        Delhi           SL  
32        Argonaut        MLL

                            Division 5

  Position  School            League
1         Bradshaw Chr      SMAL
2         Sac Waldorf       CVCL
3         Victory Chr       CVCL
4         For Lake Chr      CVCL
5         Sac Count Day     SMAL
6         New Life Christ   NPAC
7         Big Valley Chr    HCL
8         Rip Christian     TVL
9         Tioga             MVL
10        Valley Christ     SMAL  
11        Millennium        HCL
12        Brookside Chr     HCL
13        Stone Ridge Chr   MVL   
14        Sac Adventist     SMAL  
15        Trinity Prep      NPAC  
16        Foresthill        CVCL
17        Sierra Ridge Acad MVL
18        Jim Elliott Christ HCL  
19        Stockton Christ   HCL  
20        Lutheran          SMAL
21        Lodi Academy      HCL
22        Sierra Chr.       NPAC
23        Turlock Chr       SL  
24        Delta             CVCL
25        Wilton Christian  HCL  
26        Excelsior         NPAC  
27        Don Pedro         MVL
28        Faith Christ      SMAL
29        Woodland Christ   CVCL  
30        Freedom Chr       NPAC 
31        Mountain Oaks     MVL

Tyler Fry of Yuba City,above, will definitely make a appearance in the post season this year as will Xavier Thames of Pleasant Grove – below.

Home town favorite Chase Tapley, seen here signing an autograph at the Hoops Classic @ Sac. State, and his Sac High Dragons will hopefully do as well as last year.



Related Stories
Thames eyes immediate Wazzu impact
 -by Cougfan.com  Feb 16, 2009
Thames will ask for release, says dad
 -by Cougfan.com  Mar 31, 2009
Future Coug hoopers off to good starts
 -by Cougfan.com  Dec 29, 2008

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from GoldenStatePreps.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
PG Chase Tapley (profile)
PG Xavier Thames (profile)
[View My HotList]
Add Topics to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite topics. Click link to add to My HotList.
Basketball > San Diego State > Recruiting
Basketball > Washington State > Recruiting
[View My HotList]