2009 GSP Super All-State Underclass FB Team

All-State pick Viliami Moala

Folsom quarterback Dano Graves and Sacramento Grant defensive end Viliami Moala head the Golden State's Underclass team for 2009...

Here is a look at the California Underclass Football Team for 2009:

The state Junior of the Year by GoldenStatePreps.com is Dano Graves of Folsom.  Graves threw for 3,882 yards and 52 touchdowns and ran for 874 yards and 14 more scores.

2009 California Junior of the Year

Dano Graves, Folsom 


FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Dano Graves, Folsom
RB- Superior Reed, Riverside Arlington
RB- Nick Richardson, Los Alamitos
WR- Antoine Arnold, Temecula Chaparral
WR- Bryce McGovern, Danville Monte Vista
WR- Nelson Spruce, Westlake
OL- Isaiah Henderson, Berkeley
OL- Siosi Aiono, Covina South Hills
OL- Jacob Welter, Danville Monte Vista
OL- Mike Padovese, Kentfield Marin Catholic
OL- Jordan Rigsbee, Chico Pleasant Valley
AP- Amir Carlisle, The King's Academy

DEFENSE

DL- Dylan Wynn, Concord De La Salle
DL- Cody Kurz, Ventura St. Bonaventure
DL- Mustafa Jalil, San Diego Cathedral Catholic
DL- Viliami Moala, Sacramento Grant
LB- Jason Gibson, Gardena Serra
LB- Blake Renaud, Concord De La Salle
LB- Raymond Nelson, Modesto Christian
DB- Marqise Lee, Gardena Serra
DB- Darius Guilory, Temecula Chaparral
DB- James Sample, Sacramento Grant
DB- Billy Flamion, Modesto Central Catholic
AP- DeAnthony Thomas, Los Angeles Crenshaw

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Jake Van Ginkel, Upland
 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Connor Preston, Gardena Serra
RB- Kevin Ervin, Sun Valley Poly
RB- Johnny Martin, San Diego Cathedral Catholic
WR- George Farmer, Gardena Serra
WR- Chance Early, San Diego Cathedral Catholic
WR- Tyler Trosin, Folsom
OL- Maatua Brown, Paramount
OL- Ryan Cope, Loomis Del Oro
OL- Brian Moran, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep
OL- Brian Farley, San Diego Patrick Henry
OL- Nate Falo, Sacramento Inderkum
AP- Devon Blackmon, Fontana Summit

DEFENSE

DL- Greg Townsend, Beverly Hills
DL- Todd Barr, Lakewood
DL- Christian Hayward, Point Loma
DL- Faigame Lopa, Sacramento Grant
LB- Tre Madden, Mission Viejo
LB- Corey Waller, Long Beach Poly
LB- Shaq Mosely, Fresno Edison
DB- Ifo Ekpre-Olumu, Chino Hills
DB- Kris Olugbode, San Jose Bellarmine Prep
DB- Garrett Brewer, Sacramento Inderkum
DB- Ryan Luna, Corcoran
AP- Dennis Rufus, Covina Charter Oak

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Mike Cloutier, Fair Oaks Del Campo

GoldenStatePreps.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Concord (Calif.) De La Salle defensive end Dylan Wynn talks about his performance at the U.S. Army…

Tweets