Gridiron Football Academy Combine Standouts

Jemond Hazely

A look at the top performers from the GFA Combine and Big Man Challenge in SoCal...

With over 150 student athletes competing against each other on a bright sunny day; the Gridiron Academy Combine/ Showcase 7on7 Big Man Competition held on Saturday May 8th, was led by our coaches, former BYU standouts and NFL Players Ronney Jenkins and Brian Gray.

They had a tough time picking the standouts on a very competitive day of competition.

The top players from the class of 2011 (in alphabetical order, broken down by position).


Corona (Calif.) Centennial quarterback Michael Eubank

Offense

Quarterbacks: Michael Eubank, Corona Centennial; Chad Jeffries, Glendora.

Running Backs: Barrington Collins, Corona Centennial; Lavon Haynes, Lompoc.

Receivers: Antoine Arnold, Chaparral High School; John Bell, Dominguez; Dwayne Brown, Kaiser; Deontay Greenberry, Washington Union; Jemond Hazely, Corona Santiago.

Offensive Line: Allen Brown, San Dimas; Tyrone Knight, Chaparral; Palaki Liavaa, Corona Centennial; Brandon Sattelmaier, Temecula Valley; Brent Walker, Norco; Torian Wright, Lakewood.


Corona (Calif.) Santiago linebacker Ejiro Ederaine

Defense

Defensive Line: Angel Bocanegra, Granada Hills; Jay Cyrus, Montclair; Matt Spencer, St. Joseph.

Linebackers: Charles Burks, Edison; LB's Ejiro Ederaine, Corona Santiago; Ivan Mclennan Leuzinger; Kyle Strawn, Great Oak; Jamal Wilson A.B. Miller.

Defensive Backs: Aaron Almond, Diamond Ranch, Chris Brown, Dominguez, Garrett Coleman, Arroyo Grande, Jameel Erving, Summit, Jose Jolly, Clovis North .

 

 

The top players from the class of 2012 (in alphabetical order, broken down by position).

Offense

Quarterbacks: Christopher Cain, Fresno Edison; Billy Livingston, Covina; Cameron Luna, Great Oak; Brandon Rogers, Corona Santiago.

Running Backs: Chris Solomon, West Covina; Brandon White, Inglewood.

Receivers: Laron Barnes, Leuzinger; Chad Brooks, St. Joseph; Jorray Hammond, Bullard; Tyran Shaw, Roosevelt; Ross Stribling, Dorsey .

Offensive Line: Blake Bonaguro, Falbrook; Beau Boyster, St. John Bosco; Anthony Paul Juarez, Corona Centennial; Demarlo Moses, Dominguez; Lacey Westbrook, Compton.


Lakewood (Calif.) offensive lineman Torian Wright

Defense

Defensive Line: Garrett Hughes, Corona Centennial; Aaron Leauma, Mission Hills; Teddy Queen, Chaparral; Ngata Tuihalamake, Corona Centennial

Linebackers: Isaiah Ashby, Corona Centennial; Jeremy Castro, Vista Murietta; Victor Iosefa, Granite Hills; Darnell Murray Citrus Hill; Chandler Scott, Etiwanda.

Defensive Backs: Nico Carrasco Valley Center; Courtney Crockett, Leuzinger; Seth Jacobs Arroyo Grande; Diamonte Wiggins, Lynwood,

GoldenStatePreps.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco offensive lineman Beau Boyster picked up his first verbal offer..…

Tweets